Transition Committee Members*

Aging

Chair Everette James Director of the Health Policy Institute, University of Pittsburgh
Sheilah Borne Director of Government Health Relations, Penn State Hershey Medical Center
Maureen Cronin The Arc of PA, Executive Director
Brian Gralnick Director, Center for Social Responsibility
George Hartwick Commissioner, Dauphin County
Crystal Lowe Executive Director, Pennsylvania's Area Agencies on Aging
Mick Smyer Provost, Bucknell University
Barb Valaw CEO, Valcott Enterprises
Debbie Winn-Horvitz President and CEO, Jewish Association on Aging
Katrina Wise Executive Director & Vice President, Liberty Lutheran Services
Ray Landis Advocacy Representative, AARP

Agriculture

Chair Russell Redding Dean of the School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, Delaware Valley College
MeeCee Baker President & Owner, Versant Strategies
Keith Bierly Former Centre County Public Official
Russell Biggica Director of Legislative and Regulatory Affairs, Pennsylvania Rural Electric Association
Mike Fleck Former Legislator
Robert Maiden Executive Director, Pennsylvania Association of Conservation Districts
Robert Mikesell Program Coordinator/Animal Sciences Major Senior Instructor, Pennsylvania State University
Bill Roberts President, IBS Development
Hannah Smith-Brubaker Executive Vice President, Pennsylvania Farmers Union
Sarah Speed Pennsylvania State Director, Humane Society of the United States
Salvatore DeBunda  Attorney, Archer & Greiner

Banking

Chair Hilary Hunt Former Director of the Pennsylvania Department of Financial Education, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Emma Chappell Founder, United Bank of Philadelphia
Daniel Fitzpatrick President, Citizens Bank of PA / NJ / DE
Ernie Hogan Executive Director, Pittsburgh Community Reinvestment Group
Warner Macklin III Member, Board of Directors, DVI Technologies; Adjunct Professor, Robert Morris University
Bob Pullo Former Chairman of the Board and CEO of the Waypoint/York Federal Foundation, Inc.
Mary Rosenkrans Former Director of Financial Education, PA Department of Banking
Murray Ufberg Partner, Rosenn, Jenkins & Greenwald LLP
Patrick Conway President and CEO, Government Relations, Pennsylvania Credit Union Association

Community and Economic Development

Co-Chair Rob Wonderling President & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce
Co-Chair Dennis Yablonsky CEO, Allegheny Conference on Community Development
Jim Bloom President, James J. Bloom, LLC
Della Clark CEO, The Enterprise Center
Renee Gilinger Executive Director, East Passyunk Avenue Business Improvement District
Gary Gulla Assistant City Manager, City of Hermitage
Alex Hartzler Managing Partner and Founder, WCI Partners
Ellen Horan President and CEO, Greater Reading Chamber of Commerce
Keith Leaphart Chairman, Lenfest Foundation; Brand Manager, Replica Creative
Jack Machek President & CEO, 10,000 Friends of Pennsylvania
Barbara McNees Former President, Greater Pittsburgh Chamber of Commerce
Marimba Milliones President & CEO, Hill Community Development Corporation
Catherine Murray Director, Community Partnerships at Drexel University
Doug Neidich CEO, Chairman of GreenWorks
Mayur Patel Principal, Laughner Patel Developers
Mike Pearson President and CEO, Union Packaging
Charles Powell Director of Diversity Affairs and Community Outreach, Pittsburgh Urban Redevelopment Authority
Jim Rooney Principal at FirstLink Research and Analytics
David Schuyler Professor of Humanities and American Studies, Franklin and Marshall
Michelle Singer Executive Director of Political Affairs, Comcast
Ahmeenah Young Former CEO, PA Convention Center
Randy Seitz President & CEO, Penn-Northwest Development Corporation (PNDC)
John Callahan Former Mayor, City of Bethlehem, PA
John Grady Executive Director, Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation
Scott Zelov Commissioner, Lower Merion Township
Anuj Gupta Executive Director, Mt. Airy USA
Bill Hankowsky Chairman & CEO, Liberty Property Trust

Conservation and Natural Resources

Chair Caren Glotfelty Executive Director, Allegheny County Parks Foundation
Jacqui Bonomo Executive Director, Chesapeake Bay Funders Network
Darla Cravotta Manager Of Special Projects for Allegheny County Executive Office
Cynthia Dunn President and CEO, PennFuture; Former Deputy Secretary of Conservation and Technical Service, DCNR
Julien Gaudion Corporate Energy Manager, Aqua America; Former program manager; PA DEP's Office of Energy & Technology Deployment
Mike Schiller CEO, Green Building Alliance
Larry Schweiger Former President and CEO, National Wildlife Federation
Tim Weston Partner at K&L Gates
Michael DiBeradinis  Deputy Mayor for Environmental and Community Resources, City of Philadelphia

Corrections

Co-Chair Rev. Damone Jones Senior Pastor, Bibleway Baptist Church
Co-Chair David Spurgeon Deputy District Attorney, Allegheny County Office of the District Attorney
John Adams District Attorney, Berks County
Jarrett Ferentino Partner, Pugliese, Finnegan, Shaffer, & Ferentino LLC
Anne Gingrich Cornick Attorney, The Law Offices of Anne Gingrich Cornick
Hilderbrand "Tony" Pelzer III Principal, Laura H. Carnell School; Former Assistant Regional Superintendent, Alternative Education for Philadelphia School District
Roy Pinto President, PA State Corrections Officers Association (PSCOA)
Greg Rowe Chief & Legislation and Policy Unit, Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
Hope Smith Community Social Worker
Risa Vetri Ferman District Attorney, Montgomery County
Thomas Innes Chief of Prison Services Unit, Defender Association of Philadelphia
David Rudovsky Founder, The Innocence Project; Civil Rights Attorney
Stephanie Bellini Serapiglia Allegheny County Juvenile Probation Officer, Member Of ACAPE Union
Alyn Waller Pastor, Enon Tabernacle Baptist Church

Drug and Alcohol Programs

Chair Bob Donchez Mayor, City of Bethlehem, PA
Francis Acosta City Council President, City of Reading
Sekela Coles Councilwoman, Upper Darby Township
Frank Janakovic Mayor, Johnstown PA
Pam Janvey Accounting Supervisor, Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission
Ted Kopas County Commissioner, Westmoreland County

Education

Co-Chair Pedro Rivera Superintendent, School District of Lancaster
Co-Chair John Sygielski President, Harrisburg Community College
Joe Bard Executive Director, Pa. Assoc. of Rural and Small Schools
Jamira Burley Former Executive Director, Philadelphia Mayor's Commission on Youth
Darlene Callands President/CEO, African American for Educational Opportunities
Mike Crossey President of PSEA
Larry Davis Dean, School of Social Work University of Pittsburgh
Jim Hardy Teacher, Kensington High School, Founder and Executive Board Member, Kensington Soccer Club
Kevin Johnson Former Pastor, Bright Hope Baptist Church
Jerry Jordan President, PFT
Janine Macklin COO & External Engagement & Grants Manager, Urban Pathway Charter School
Rich Milner Chair of Urban Education, Professor of Education, Professor of Social Work (by courtesy), and Professor of Africana Studies (by courtesy); Director of the Center for Urban Education, University of Pittsburgh
Lisa Nutter CEO, Philadelphia Academies
Adam Schott Director of Policy Research, Research for Action
Greg Taranto Principal, Canonsburg Middle School
George White Director, Center for Developing Urban Educational Leaders (CDUEL), Lehigh University
Glenn Caufman Retired Public School Administrator
Michael Daniels Superintendent of Schools, Canon-McMillan School District
Diane Reott Proponent of Special Needs Education
Nancy Washington Associate Professor, Psychology in Education and in Psychology 

Environmental Protection

Co-Chair Christina Simeone Deputy Director, Kleinman Energy Policy Center at University of Pennsylvania
Co-Chair Robb Fox Partner, Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox LLP
Alexandra Chiaruttini Attorney, Stock and Leader
Carol Collier Senior Advisor for Watershed Management and Policy, The Academy of Natural Sciences at Drexel University; Former Executive Director, PA 21st Century Environmental Commission
Mark Critz Former Congressman
Nick DeBenedictis Chairman, President and CEO, Aqua America
George Ellis Executive Director PA Coal Alliance
Jill Gaito Founder and Principal, Gaito & Associates; Former Secretary of the Office of Community Revitalization and Local Government Support, DEP
Nick Haden Vice President of Marketing & Government Relations, Reserved Environmental Services
Brian Kauffman Executive Director, Keystone Energy Efficiency Alliance
Pat Lupo Environmental Advocacy, Benedictine Sisters of Erie PA
Joseph Reinhart Co-Chairman, Energy and Natural Resources Group of Babst Calland
Scott Roberts Senior Advisor, Abraham & Roetzel; Former Deputy Secretary for Mineral Resources Management, DEP
Michael Walsh President, Walsh Strategy Group; Former Deputy Secretary, PDE
Shari Williams Community Outreach Manager, Marcellus Shale Coalition
Steve Winberg Vice-President, Consol Energy
John Brinjac President & CEO, Brinjac Engineering
David Masur Executive Director, PennEnvironment
Josh McNeil Executive Director, League of Conservation Voters
Charlie Schliebs Managing Director, Stone Pier Capital Advisors, LP
Denise Brinley Vice President and Principal Consultant, TRC Companies; Former Deputy Secretary and Bureau Director of Environmental Cleanup and Brownfields, DEP

Fish and Game

Chair Dan Surra Former Senior Advisor, Pennsylvania Wilds
Jay Delaney Fire Chief, City of Wilkes-Barre, PA
Monica Kline Partner, Kline Associates LTD
Tom Kronenwetter Retired
Cathy Myers Assistant Professor, Alvernia University; Former Deputy Secretary for Water Resources, DEP
Ed Staback Former State Legislator
Narciso Alejandro Rodriguez-Cayro Shareholder, Elliott Greenleaf, P.C.

General Services

Co-Chair Don Siegel International Vice-President, IBEW
Co-Chair Andy Toy Managing Director, Eastern Tower Community Center
David Ehrenwerth Partner, K&L Gates
James Hickey Sole Proprietor, Sovereign Enterprise; Director of Real Estate, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; Former County Administrator, Northampton County
Alan Kessler Partner, Duane Morris
Kerry Kirkland Former President, Kirkland Consulting
Lenny Klehr Partner, Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP
Antoinette Kraus Director, Pennsylvania Health Access Network
Marwan Kreidie Former Chairman, Civil Service Commission
Larry McCrae Owner, Larry C McCrae Inc.
Melonease Shaw Owner, Maven Inc.
Sam Staten, Jr. Business Manager, Local 332
William Warren Partner, Saul Ewing

Health

Co-Chair Dr. Karen Hacker Director, Allegheny County Health Department
Co-Chair Dr. Rachel Levine Professor of pediatrics and psychiatry, Penn State College of Medicine
Bruce Bartels Former President, WellSpan Health
Frank Cervone Executive Director, Support Center for Child Advocates
Karen Feinstein President, Jewish Healthcare Foundation
Peter Grollman Sr. VP, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Larry Kaiser CEO, Temple University Health System
Chuck Kritko Former District Executive Director, Department of Health, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Larry Light Senior Vice-President Advocacy, Pennsylvania Medical Society
Herbert Long Board member, Temple University Hospital and the Philadelphia Nursing Home
Bruce Melgary Former Executive Director, Lenfest Foundation
Carol Rogers Executive Director, Healthy Philadelphia
Stuart Shapiro President & CEO, PA Health Care Association
Jane Shull Executive Director, Philadelphia FIGHT
David Simon Current Chairman, Pa E-Health Board; Former Chief Counsel, Jefferson Health System; Former Chief Counsel, Pa. Dept. of Insurance
Evon Sutton Business Agent, Local 48 of AFSCME District Council 33
Susan Taylor Dermatologist
Ann Torregrossa Director, PA Health Funders Collaborative
Brent Ennis  Vice President, Practice Advocacy & Government Affairs, PA Acadamey of Family Physicians

Higher Education

Co-Chair Connie Williams Chair, Philadelphia Museum of Art Board of Trustees
Co-Chair Leslie Ann Miller Advisor to Mayor Michael Nutter; Former Advisor to Governor Ed Rendell
Elizabeth Bolden President, Pennsylvania Commission for Community Colleges
Quintin Bullock President, Community College of Allegheny County
Linnie Carter Vice President of College Advancement, HACC
Eric Darr Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
Don Francis President, Association of Independent Colleges & Universities of Pennsylvania
Johnny Irizarry Director, Center for Hispanic Excellence: La Casa Latina at the University of Pennsylvania
Jem Spectar President, University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown
Bill Strickland President and CEO, Bidwell Training Center
Bob Taylor Former Board Member, PASSHE
Elliot Weinstein CEO, Weinstein Realty Advisors

Housing

Chair Tina Nixon CEO, YWCA of Greater Harrisburg
Jeffrey Blumenfeld Attorney, Kutak Rock, LLP
Esther Bush President, Urban League of Greater Pittsburgh
Ray Hassey President, Opportunity Foundation; Managing Partner, First Eleven Management, LLC; President, HD Sign Solutions; President, Central Development Group, LLC; Owner, Hassey Legal Services, PC
Elizabeth Hersh Executive Director, Housing Alliance of Pennsylvania
Bryce Maretzki Director of Business Development, Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency
Janet Milkman Executive Director, Delaware Valley Green Building Council
Robert Simpson CEO, Crispus Attucks
Blane F. Stoddart President & CEO, BFW Group, LLC
Tim Warfield Sr. Vice-Chairman, PCDFC; Retired Executive Director, NASCSP

Human Services

Chair Michael Rashid Former CEO, AmeriHealth Caritas
Deb Beck President, DASPOP
Joan Benso President & CEO, PA Partnership for Children
Jeff Brown President and CEO, Brown's Super Stores, Inc.
Mark Bullock Senior VP, Mercy Health System
Adam Devlin Co-Founder, New Vitae Wellness and Recovery
John Elliott Shareholder, Elliott Greenleaf
Liz Healey Former Member, Pittsburgh School Board; Executive Director, The PEAL Center
Dorothy Mann Former CEO, The Family Planning Council of SEPA
Sam Milkes Executive Director, PLAN, Inc.
Ross Nese President, Grane Healthcare
Mark Painter Former State Legislator
Tony Payton, Jr. Former State Legislator
Peri Jude Radecic Chief Executive Officer, Disability Rights Network Pennsylvania
Jay Spector CEO, JEVS Human Services
Sari Stevens Executive Director, Planned Parenthood PA
John Tague Principal, JT Consulting Services
Richard Vague Managing Partner, Gabriel Investments; Chairman, Woods Foundation
Pat Brier Attorney, Myers Brier & Kelly
Lorina Marshall Blake Vice President of Government Relations, Independence Blue Cross Foundation
Marc Cherna Director of Human Services, Allegheny County
Dennis Cook Montgomery County Department of Public Safety
Sandra Cornelius CEO, Elwyn, Inc.
Thomas Earle CEO, Liberty Resources, Inc.
Dennis Felty CEO, Keystone Human Services
Bob Kreider President and CEO, Devereux Foundation

Insurance

Chair TJ Rooney Former State Representative; served on Rules, Consumer Affairs, and Insurance Committees
Patrick Casey Attorney, Elliot Greenleaf
Christopher Drumm Senior Vice President, Government and External Affairs, AmeriHealth Caritas Pennsylvania
Jo Ann Lawer Director, Government Affairs and Grants, Lancaster General Health
Gerald Lawerence Partner, Lowey Dannenberg Cohen & Hart, PC
Silas Russell Government Affairs and Legislative Director, SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
Martin (Lenny) Torrence Owner & Agent, Nationwide Insurance
Ron Gallagher President, PAMIC
David Senoff Attorney, Caroselli Beachler McTiernan & Conboy
Donna Gentile O'Donnell Vice President for Innovation Partnerships and Programs, Thomas Jefferson University
Sam Marshall President & CEO, Insurance Federation of Pennsylvania

Labor and Industry

Co-Chair Matt Paules Business Manager & Financial Secretary, IBEW Local 229
Co-Chair Ron Klink Former Congressman
Donna Allie President & Founder, Team Clean, Inc.
Pat Eiding Council President, Philadelphia Council, AFL-CIO
Harold Epps President & CEO, PRWT Services, Inc.
Anthony Gallagher Business Manager, Steamfitters Local 420
Donald Generals President, Community College of Philadelphia
Peter Gonzales President & CEO, Welcoming Center for New Pennsylvanians
Paul Harrington Director, Center for Labor Markets and Policy, Drexel University
Raymond Hoover President & CEO, Hoover Rehabilitation Services, Inc.
Robert Krebs Commissioner, Pennsylvania Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
Antione Little Business Manager, District Council 33, AFSCME
Gary Masino Business Manager of the Sheet Metal Workers
Jack Shea President, Allegheny County Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Scott Sheely Executive Director, Lancaster Workforce Investment Board
Linda Thomson President, Johnstown Area Regional Industries
Deborah Willig Managing Partner, Willig, William, & Davidson
Ron Gallagher President, PAMIC
Frank Snyder Secretary-Treasurer, Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

Military and Veterans Affairs

Chair Frank Sullivan Retired brigadier general, United States Air Force
Chris Carney Former Congressman
Kirsten Gulotta Member, Focused Business Solutions, LLC
Aryanna Hunter Served in the US Army
Larry Maggi Served in the Marine Corps.
Matt Stehman Served in the Marine Corps.
Kevin Strouse Former Army Ranger, CIA counterterrorism analyst
Manan Trivedi Former Battalion surgeon with the United States Marine Corps as a Navy Officer
John Fennell Served in the Marine Corps.

Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency

Chair Margaret O'Sullivan Former Chief Program Officer and interim CEO, American Red Cross of Southeastern Pennsylvania
Lloyd Ayers Retired; Former Fire Commissioner, City of Philadelphia
Peter Crespo Executive Chief, Philadelphia Fire Department
Eli Gilman Director of Administration & Development, Foreign Policy Research Institute
Willie Reynolds Councilman, City of Bethlehem, PA
Tim Solobay Chief, Canonsburg Volunteer Fire Department
Jonathan Spanos Owner, Paddock Restaurant
Samantha Phillips Director of Emergency Management, City of Philadelphia
Ken Topping Director of Affiliate Operations, Public Health Management Corporation
Art Martynuska President, PA Professional Fire Fighters Association

Public Utility Commission

Chair Brent Alderfer CEO and co-founder, Community Energy
Ronald Boston Senior Pennsylvania Government Affairs Manager, Duane Morris Government Strategies
Nora Brownell Co-founder, Espy Energy Solutions, LLC; Former Commissioner, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Former President, National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners
David Hyman Managing Partner, Kleinbard LLC
Jeff Letwin Partner, Schnader Attorneys at Law
Jamie Maguire Chairman of the Board, Philadelphia Insurance Companies
Elizabeth (Liz) Murphy Vice President, Governmental & External Affairs, PECO
Sonny Popowsky Retired, Consumer Advocate, Pennsylvania Office of Consumer Advocate
Bill Vinsko Managing Principal & Founder, Vinsko & Associates, PC
Dan Clearfield  Member, Co-Chair of the Utilities and Telecommunications Group, Energy Practice Group Executive Committee, Eckert Sea

Revenue

Chair Rick Gray Mayor, City of Lancaster, PA
Kevin Acklin Chief of Staff, City of Pittsburgh
Andre Allen Principal, Phoenix Capital Partners
Jeffrey Blum Retired, National Leader, State Tax Desk and Multistate Tax Controversy Services, Deloitte Tax LLP
Mike Brubaker Former State Legislator
Rob Dubow Director of Finance, City of Philadelphia
Bill Leonard Partner, Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
David O'Connor Executive Vice President, Strategic Investment Relationships & Initiatives, General Counsel, Delaware Investments
Thomas Sharbaugh Managing Partner, Morgan Lewis LLP
Joe Torsella Distinguished Visiting Fellow in Public Policy, Drexel University
Sharon Ward Executive Director, Pennsylvania Budget and Policy Center
Peter Calcara Government Relations, PA Institute of CPAs
Jonathan Edmunds Senior Counsel, Keefer Wood Allen & Rahal, LLP

State

Co-Chair Scott Cooper Attorney and member of PA Association for Justice
Co-Chair Pedro Cortes Former Secretary of the Commonwealth
Dana Brown Executive Director, Pennsylvania Center for Women and Politics, Chatham University
Kevin Greenberg Attorney, Flaster Greenberg
Morgan Hanson Attorney with Cohen & Grigsby
Barry Kauffman Executive Director, Common Cause Pennsylvania
David Landau Chairman, Delaware County Democratic Committee; Partner, Duane Morris LLP
Bob O'Donnell Speaker Emeritus
Lazar Palnick Attorney
Marian Schneider Senior Attorney, Advancement Project
Morgan Hanson Attorney, Cohen & Grigsby

State Police

Chair Rick Vilello Mayor, City of Lock Haven
John Brenner Former Mayor, City of York, PA
Steve Bucar Public Safety Director, City of Pittsburgh
Abe Kassis Attorney
Adrian King Practice Leader of Ballard Spahr's Government Relations, Regulatory Affairs and Contracting Group
Joe Kovel President, Pennsylvania State Troopers Association

Transportation

Co-Chair Kathy Dahlkemper Executive, Erie County
Co-Chair Eric Menzer President & General Manager, York Revolution
Errol Abdulla President, AWK Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Hank Butler Executive Director, Pennsylvania Council of General Contractors
Ed D'Alba President & CEO, Urban Engineers
Danny Grace Secretary, Treasurer, Business Manager, Teamsters Local Union 830
Chuck Hammel President, Pitt Ohio Express
D. Michael Hawbaker Executive Vice-President, Glen O. Hawbaker, Co.
Kevin Johnson President, Traffic Planning and Design, Inc
Cliff Levine Director & Chair, Public Affairs Groups, Cohen & Grigsby, PC
Eric Madden Executive Vice President, American Council of Engineering Companies of PA
Dan Onorato Government Affairs, Highmark; former Chief Executive of Allegheny County
Angelo Perryman President & CEO, Perryman Building & Construction Services
Sean Reilly President of Roscommon International
Leslie Richards Vice Chair, Montgomery County Board of Commissioners
Mike Schubert Manager of Business Development, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
Andrew Stober Chief of Staff, Mayor's Office of Transportation and Utilities, City of Philadelphia
Bill Sutton Project Manager, Fortune Johnson; Chair, Board of Directors, USGBC Central Pennsylvania
Abe Amoros Pennsylvania Legislative Director, LIUNA
Flora Castillo Board Member, New Jersey Transit
Rohan Hepkins Mayor, Yeadon, PA
Roy Kienitz Former Undersecretary, US Department of Transportation
Jim Kunz Business Manager, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 66
Rich Barcaskey Executive Director, Constructors Association of Western Pennsylvania
John Durbin Former Executive Director, Pennsylvania Turnpike

*Please note these are invited members. Additional members may be forthcoming.